McAuliffe Charter Announces End of Trimester Awards

Over the past several weeks, scholars have met during grade level meetings at which we celebrated those who earned awards during Trimester Two. McAuliffe distributes three types of awards at the end of each trimester. The awards celebrate strong Habits of Work and Learning, improvements to Habits of Work and Learning, and performance in specific subject areas.

McAuliffe’s Habits of Work and Learning are perseverance, responsibility, collaboration, and inquiry. These are explicitly taught alongside content area with the understanding that the stronger a scholar’s habits of work and learning, the stronger his or her academic success.

HOWLs Awards were given to scholars who were Meeting on each of their Trimester 2 Habits of Work and Learning. (HOWLs) Each of the following scholars received a Trimester 2 HOWLs award to recognize them for their hard work during the first trimester of the year.

Class of 2021: 6th Grade

Esther A.
Anya C.
Julia C.
Anna Luiza D.
Aidan D.
Evelyn M.
Kaleb M.
Mariana M.
Hiranmayi N.
Alexandra P.
Debora R.
Saulene S.
Owen S.
Maya Z.

 

Class of 2020: 7th Grade

Sally A.
Angela A.
Tessa B.
Kristina C.
Paul D.
Eleanor F.
Henry G.
Tessa H.
Jonathan K.
Matthew K.
Nathan L.
Sophia M.
Felix M.
Ashley M.
Maria M.
Nikkita N.
Carlyn N.
Ashley N.
Thiago O.
Samantha O.
Naomi O
Avi P.
Alyssa P.
Lucas P.
Kathleen R.
Josee S.
Justin S.
Owen S.
Nida S.
Inyasha V.
Kiyan W.
Miles W.
Amelia W.
Christopher Z.
Matthew Z.

Class of 2019: 8th Grade

Aadya A.
Caleb A.
Devan A.
Athuluri S.
Simon A.
Samantha S.
Felipe T.
Maayan W.

 

HOWLs Improvement Awards were given to scholars  who made substantial gains on their Habits of Work and Learning from Trimester 1 to Trimester 2.  Each of the following scholars received a Trimester 2 HOWLs Improvement award to recognize them for their efforts and growth mindset that led to substantial improvement.

Class of 2021: 6th Grade
Autumn B.
Thomas B.
Huy B.
Julia C.
Quinlan J.
Andrew L
Bryan M.
Kacey T.

Class of 2020: 7th Grade

Patrick A.

Tessa B.
Joselyn B.
Kristina C.
James C.
Alexandra C.
Andrew D.

Pedro D.
Alice D.
Kiyomi E.
Tessa H.
Bennett K.
Kayla M.
Zachary M.
Nikkita N.
.Evan N.
Samantha O.
Alyssa P.
Bryan P.
Owen S.
Inyasha V.
Christopher Z.

Class of 2019: 8th Grade

Calebe A.
Austin B.
Fedor B.
Sam B.
Kiera C.
Marley C.
Sam C.
Emerson D.
Sam E.
Mikal F.
Brett G.
Nickolas H.
Trevor L.
Ian L.
Gabe M.
Davin N.
Joshua S.
Timothy T.
Michael W.

Content Area Awards were given to scholars identified by their teachers for strong performance or improvement in a specific subject area. The follow scholars were recognized by their teachers:

Class of 2021: 6th Grade

English Language Arts:
Julian H.
Evan S.
Math:
Keilucia C.
Zachary H.
Hiranmayi N.
Victoria N.
Anna Laura S.
World Language:
Conall P. (French)
Maya Z. (Spanish)
Science:
Ana F.
Ryan T.
Ben Z.
Geography:
Isabella F.
Related Arts:
Isadora C. (Wellness)
Bianca R. (Design)

Class of 2020: 7th Grade

English Language Arts:
Cassandra D.
Ashley N.
Ria P.
Miles W.
Social Studies:
Marabel S.
Noah T.
Math:
Daryn D.
Eleanor F.
Science:
Jacob C.
Avi P.
World Language:
Arthur D. (French)
Naomi O. (Spanish)
Ryan V. (Spanish)
Related Arts:
Sally A. (Design)
Nathan L. (Adventure)
Feliz M. (Wellness)

Class of 2019: 8th Grade

English Language Arts:
Izabella C.
Dylan J.
Emily M.
Social Studies:
Mackenzie M.
Kevin R.
Claudia S.
Math:
Ariane L.
Samantha S.
Science:
Jefferson M.
World Language:
Amelia C. (Spanish)
Thomas M. (French)
Cam N. (French)
Related Arts:
Sophie B. (Design)
Makayla S. (Adventure)
Jordan S. (Wellness)